Star News - Connecting Our Communities

News Sickle Arrow NSA Black Earth Cross Plains

Heights track teams 10th at Deerfield

 

May 10, 2018

Aaron Jacobus

Mariah Kahl won the 400-meter dash and finished second in the 200-meter dash at the Deerfield Classic last Friday.

Wisconsin Heights' boys and girls track and field teams both finished in 10th place at the 19-team, Deerfield Classic last Friday.

On the girls' side, senior Mariah Kahl won the 400-meter dash in 1:00.96. Kahl was also second in the 200-meter dash (27.02) and senior Grace Schutz was fifth (28.69).

Kahl was also second in the 100-meter hurdles (16.55) and junior Renee Caminiti was fifth in the 1,600-meter run (6:00.14).

On the boys' side, sophomore Christian Patzka won the 3,200-meter run (10:13.97) and senior Daniel Guyer was fifth (10:47.05). Junior Connor Murphy also won the long jump (19-11 ½).

Both Heights' boys and girls were fourth at the six-team Belleville Triple Dual last Tuesday.

On the boys' side, Patzka won the 1,600-meter run (4:48.46) and Guyer was second (4:57.04). Patzka also won the 3,200-meter run.

Senior Kauy Fargo won the triple jump (38-1) and Murphy was second (37-2). Murphy was also second in the long jump (19-6 ½).

On the girls' side, Kahl won the 200-meter dash (26.83) and Schutz was third (28.12). Kahl also won the 400-meter run (1:03.07) and the 100-meter hurdles (16:43).

Schutz was second in the 100-meter dash (13.37), while junior Renee Caminiti was third in the 1,600 (6:23.99) and sophomore Brooke Presny was third in the shot put (28-2 ¼).

BELLEVILLE TRIPLE DUAL

Boys

Team scores: Belleville/New Glarus 97, Waterloo 61; Cambridge 87, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 63; Cambridge 82, Marshall 68.

100: Hommen, Cam, :11.15. 200: DeForest, Cam, :22.59. 400: Olson, Cam, :54.07. 800: Currie, Cam, 2:09.03. 1,600: Patzka, WH, 4:48.46. 3,200: Patzka, WH, 10:33.22. 110 hurdles: Myers, BNG, :16.30. 300 hurdles: Myers, BNG, :41.52. 400 relay: Marshall (Schiller, Breunig, Lusk, Wildman), :46.17. 800 relay: Cambridge (Moody, Hommen, Kaashagen, Deforest), 1:32.19. 1,600 relay: Cambridge (Stein, Yerges, Kaashagen, Deforest), 3:39.31. 3,200 relay: Belleville/New Glarus (McCoy, Nelson, O'Rourke, Reifert), 9:08.18. High jump: Shrader, BNG, 6-0. Pole vault: Noel, Wat, 11-0. Long jump: Wildman, Mar, 20-10½. Triple jump: Fargo, WH, 38-1. Shot put: Vazquez, Mar, 39-10. Discus: Brende, Cam, 118-10.

Girls

Team scores: Belleville/New Glarus 108, Waterloo 50; Cambridge 82.5, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 50.5; Marshall 81, Cambridge 67.

100: Donnell, BNG, :12.89. 200: Kahl, WH, :26.83. 400: Kahl, WH, 1:03.07. 800: Rieckmann, Cam, 2:42.91. 1,600: Dugan, Mar, 5:54.19. 3,200: Forman, Wat, 12:27.00. 100 hurdles: Kahl, WHB, :16.43. 300 hurdles: Bartow, BNG, :49.84. 400 relay: Belleville/New Glarus (E. Bartow, Halvensleben, Kittleson, Wegehaupt), :55.02. 800 relay: Belleville/New Glarus (E. Bartow, H. Bartow, Halvensleben, Donnell), 1:56.75. 1,600 relay: Marshall (Bonilla, Andrews, Antonio Reyes, Huggett), 4:31.12. 3,200 relay: Belleville/New Glarus (Mollencamp, Schiro, Whisler, Melvin), 11:44.91. High jump: Mosher, Wat, 5-0. Pole vault: Driscoll, Mar, 7-6. Long jump: Halvensleben, BNG, 15-3. Triple jump: Three-Sticks, BNG, 32-2½. Shot put: Witt, Cam, 31-8¼. Discus: Zimmerman, BNG, 98-3. At Belleville.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017